Fixtures

News

Annual General Meeting - 16/04/2021

 

The AGM will be held on 22nd April at 9.30am at Beenleigh Tennis Club.

All positions will be declared vacant. All nominations should be sent to the President on or before 22nd April. All members are invited to attend.


Fixtures Resume After Covid-19 Shut Down - 13/07/20
20

Thursday night fixtures resume 16th July, 7.00PM start,  Tuesday night fixtures to resume September and  Saturday Juniors resume 18th July 12.30PM start Contact tennis centres for more information

Cambridge Tennis Centre Closure - 14/12/2019

As from 19th December, after 2 decades of hosting Tennis Logan City fixtures players, Cambridge Tennis Centre will no longer function as a tennis centre.

Season 88 Winners -  26/09/2019

Monday Night
  Winner Runner Up
Section One Cambridge Cosmics Cambridge Pheonix
Section Two Hanley’s Extremes Cambridge Combo
Tuesday Night
  Winner Runner Up
Section One Park Ridge Drop Bears Hanley’s Shankers
Section Two Cambridge Hecklers Hanley’s Hammers
Thursday Night
  Winner Runner Up
Section One Hanley’s Bros Cambridge Colts
Section Two Hanley’s Young Guns Hanley’s Specials

Season 89 - 26/09/2019
Season 89 comences on Tuesday 8th October 2019 and Thursday 10th October 2019

Season 88 Finalists,
Semi Finalists and Best Performed Singles Players- 11 September 2019

Monday Night Finalists
Section Finalists
One Cambridge Cosmics v Cambridge Phoenix
Two Cambridge Combo v Hanley’s Extremes
Tuesday Night Semi Finalists
Section 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
One Park Ridge Drop Bears Hanley’s Shankers Park Ridge Bunny Thumpers Cambridge Cutters
Two Hanley’s Hammers Cambridge Hecklers Park Ridge Royals Hanley’s Bros
Thursday Night Semi Finalists
Section 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
One Hanley’s Hackers Hanley’s Bros Hanley’s Grand Slams Cambridge Colts
Two Hanley’s Specials Cambridge Cruisers Hanley’s Young Guns Cambridge Kaos
Best Performed Singles Players
Tuesday Night
Section One Michael Dedajic +65 Cambridge Cutters
Section Two Simon Russell +64 Hanley’s Hammers
Best Performed Singles Players
Thursday Night
Section One Reece Paulger +82 Hanley’s Grand Slams
Section Two Matt Smith +128 Hanley’s Specials

Season 87 Winners -  16 April 2019
Monday Night
  Winner Runner Up
Section One Cambridge Cosmics Cambridge Pheonix
Section Two Cambridge Aces Hanley’s Hotties
Tuesday Night
  Winner Runner Up
Section One Hanley's Shankers Park Ridge Bunny Thumpers
Section Two Cambridge Hecklers Park Ridge Crowns
Section Three Cambridge Conquest Hanley's Heroes
Thursday Night
  Winner Runner Up
Section One Beenleigh Bashers Hanley’s Bros
Section Two Beenleigh Bears Hanley’s Hackers

Season 87 Best Performed Singles - 16 April 2019

Tuesday Night
Section One David Whalley +60  Hanley’s Aces
Section Two Tie  Eric Massey +42, Cambridge Hecklers, Barry Shepard +42 Hanley’s Hammers
Section Three Graham Hughes +62 Hanley’s Heroes
Thursday Night
Section One Corner Merciov +111, Beenleigh Bashers
Section Two Reece Paulger +176, Hanley’s Hackers

Season 86 Winners -  3 October 2018

Monday Night
  Winner Runner Up
Section One Marsden Masterminds Cambridge Cosmics
Section Two Cambridge Combo Cambridge Aces
Tuesday Night
  Winner Runner Up
Section One Hanley’s Shankers Park Ridge Drop Bears
Section Two Park Ridge Peanuts Cambridge Chargers
Section Three Cambridge Concordes Park Ridge Pressured
Thursday Night
  Winner Runner Up
Section One Marsden Machine Marsden Vets
Section Two Hanley’s P. E. Mates Hanley’s Hackers
Section Three Marsden Steel Panthers Cambridge Cruisers


Season 86 Semi Finalists - 10 September 2018

Monday Night
Section 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
One Marsden Masterminds Marsden Rakz Cambridge Cosmics Marsden Wanderers
Two Hanley’s Extremes Hanley’s Hurricanes Cambridge Combo Cambridge Aces
Tuesday Night
Section 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
One Hanley’s Shankers Park Ridge Drop Bears Hanley’s Aces Marsden Lions
Two Park Ridge Peanuts Cambridge Chargers Beenleigh Fire Hanley’s Hammers
Three Park Ridge Pressured Cambridge Concordes Cambridge Conquest Park Ridge Pea Shooters
Thursday Night
Section 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
 One Marsden Meerkats Hanley’s Bros Marsden Machine Marsden Vets
 Two Hanley’s P E Mates Marsden Immigrants Hanley’s Hackers Hanley’s Specials
 Three Cambridge Cruisers Marsden Steel Panthers Marsden Militia Cambridge Lab Rats

Season 86 Best Perrformed Singles  - 10 September 2018


Tuesday Night
Section One Peter Morgan +45 Hanley’s Shankers
Section Two Justin Price +52 Beenleigh Fire
Section Three Graham Hughes +49 Marsden Fishos
Thursday Night
Section One Cornel Mercoiv +120  Marsden Meerkats
Section Two Eric Massey +128  Hanley’s PE Mates
Section Three David Layton +63 Cambridge Cruisers


Season 85 Winners - 27 April 2018

Monday Night
  Winner Runner Up
Section One Marsden Masterminds Cambridge Cosmics
Section Two Cambridge Combo Hanley's Extremes
Tuesday Night
  Winner Runner Up
Section One Park Ridge Drop Bears Hanley’s Shankers
Section Two Cambridge Chargers Park Ridge Rangers
Section Three Jimboomba Jaggernaughts Cambridge Concordes
Thursday Night
  Winner Runner Up
Section One Marsden Machine Hanley’s Hawks
Section Two Cambridge Cougars Hanley’s Specials
Section Three Marsden Tigers Cambridge Chargers

Season 85 Best Perrformed Singles Players - 27 April 2018

Tuesday Night
Section One Nick Thorpe +39 Jimboomba Jets
Section Two Josh Green +61 Cambridge Concordes
Section Three Graham Hughes +43 Marsden Fishos
Thursday Night
Section One Lazar Gagic +95 Marsden Machine
Section Two Eric Massey +147 Cambridge Cougars
Section Three Alex Turpin +136  Marsden Tigers

Tennis Logan City Junior Tennis Series - 21 April 2018

  Winner Runner-up
10 & under Ajdin Dusinovic Mohammed Baki
Girls 12 & under Maxine Faraimo Jasmin Faraimo
Girls 14 & under Chaila Nyg  
Boys 14 & under Orlando Newton Lewis Colard
Girls 16 & under Jessica Jenkins Sophie Schultz
Boys 16 & under Javier Newton Levi Cairns
Copyright © Tennis Logan City Association Inc Last Updated 16/04/2021